wheretheyare

Where Are They Now?

YMWIC maintains its commitment to our Scholars beyond their graduation from our program. Our Alumni are given financial support through scholarships during their time in college and internships with our partner corporations and within the Foundation’s various summer and/or special programs. The Foundation offers guidance to Alumni earning their undergraduate degrees as they enter the workforce or graduate programs. Finally, Alumni are encouraged to give back to their communities and YMWIC by mentoring younger Scholars. This completes the circle of our comprehensive mission to empower and prepare economically disadvantaged and historically underrepresented youth to excel and become leaders in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) careers.

YMWIC Foundation Graduates | Where Are They Now?

2010 Graduates
Brandon Barr
Computer Engineer, Department of Defense–Navy
North Carolina A&T State University Class of 2015
Bachelor of Science, Computer Engineering
2011 Graduates
Tyrell Watson
Temple University, Class of 2016
Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology
2013 Graduates
Jesse Amankwah
Management Training Program, SRS Distribution
West Chester University, Class of 2019
Bachelor of Science, Business Management
2014 Graduates
Adanne Coleman
Chief Medical Scribe, ScribeAmericaTM
University of Pittsburgh, Class of 2018
Bachelor of Science, Psychology
Erin Cunningham
West Chester University, Class of 2019
Bachelor of Science, Chemistry
Blake Pennyman
Brewery Rep, Boston Beer Company
St. John’s University, Class of 2019
Bachelor of Arts, English
Sarai Sherfield
PhD Fellow, Georgia Tech
Norfolk State University, Class of 2018
Bachelor of Science, Electronics Engineering
2015 Graduates
Jason Bady
Information Systems Intern, YMWIC
York College, Class of 2020
Bachelor of Science Computer Engineering
Jaesohn Moncrieffe
Component Engineer, Boeing Aerospace
Carnegie Mellon University, Class of 2019
Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering
Dekwuan Stokes
PhD Student, Electrical Engineering University of Pittsburgh
University of Pittsburgh, Class of 2019
Bachelor of Science, Electrical Engineering
2016 Graduates
Damon Barr
Community College of Philadelphia, Class of 2022
Major: Psychology
Dominique Foster:
Temple University, Class of 2022
Major: Biology
Rajan Jones
Mechanical Engineer, GE Aviation
Lehigh University, Class of 2020
Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering
Zachary Merritt
Community College of Philadelphia, Class of 2022
Major: Biomedical Engineering
2017 Graduates
Shamar Hunter
University of Pittsburgh Johnstown, Class of 2021
Major: Computer Engineering
Dulce Juarez
Benefits Advisor, American Income Life
West Chester University of PA, Class of 2020
Bachelor of Science, Business Management
Trevor Staples
Penn State Brandywine, Class of 2021
Major: Biology
2018 Graduates
John Coleman
Millersville University, Class of 2022
Major: Sound and Recording Technology
Rya Jones
Saint Vincent College, Class of 2022
Major: Health Science
Janelle Pedroza
West Chester University, Class of 2022
Major: Molecular Biology
Tyzhana Raison
Saint Vincent College, Class of 2022
Major: Chemistry
Valeria Reynoso
Delaware County Community College, Class of 2022
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Sebastian Rosas
Montgomery County Community College, Class of 2022
Major: Civil Engineering
Arrielle Zurita
Delaware County Community College, Class of 2022
Major: Criminal Justice
2019 Graduates
Jaremy Bady
Temple University, Class of 2023
Major: Electrical Engineering
Brooklyn Green
North Carolina A&T State University, Class of 2023
Major: Chemical Engineering
Ciara Hairston
Delaware County Community College, Class of 2023
Major: Health Sciences
Jocelin Marin
Gwynedd Mercy University, Class of 2023
Major: Occupational Science
Zyashia Rokins
West Chester University, Class of 2023
Major:  Biology
Cory Staples
Temple University, Class of 2023
Major: Health Professions
Cristopher Story
University of Pittsburgh, Class of 2023
Major: Computer Science
2020 Graduates
Edith Bradley
West Chester University, Class of 2024
Double Major: Spanish and Political Science
Diana Galan-Galan
West Chester University, Class of 2024
Major: Exercise Science/Pre-Physical Therapy
Juanita Jacobs
Delaware County Community College, Class of 2024
Major: Nursing
Omari McClanahan
Temple University, Class of 2024
Major: Mechanical Engineering​
Christopher Mendoza
Immaculata University, Class of 2024
Major: Business Management
Ruben Morales
Universal Technical Institute, Class of 2022
Major: Automotive Technology
Imario Osifo
Delaware County Community College, Class of 2022
Major: Marketing
Ta’Jae Mekhi Paul
Widener University, Class of 2024
Major: Chemistry
Raisa Sabiha
Chestnut Hill College, Class of 2024
Major: Biology/Pre-med
Citli Tapia
Delaware County Community College, Class of 2024
Major: Early Childhood Education
Matthew Wilford
Cheyney University, Class of 2024
Major: Computer Science